Artist Name
Naughty Boy
(1 users)




Members
1 Male

Genre
R&B

Mood
Intimate

Style
Rock/Pop

Origin
Watford, United Kingdom

Born

1985

Formed
1985

Alternate Name
Shahid Khan

Most Loved Tracks
Think About It (1)
Lifted ( (1)
Wonder (1)
No One's Here To Sleep (1)
La La La (1)

Music Videos
La La La
Runnin' (Lose It All)

Upcoming Live Shows
London (02/Jul/17)
Liverpool (20/Jul/17)

Artist Biography
Shahid Khan (born 1 January 1985), often credited by his artist and production name Naughty Boy, is a British songwriter, record producer and musician. In 2012, Khan signed a three-year publishing deal with Sony ATV, as well as a recording contract to release one album under Virgin EMI Records. Khan launched himself as a record producer under the moniker "Naughty Boy" and now runs a production company called Naughty Boy Recordings. Most notably, Naughty Boy has produced two top-ten records for UK rappers Chipmunk and Wiley, both featuring a then-unknown singer-songwriter Emeli Sandé. Naughty Boy and Sandé formed a strong writing and production partnership, leading to Sandé landing her own record deal with Virgin and EMI. Sandé went on to be named the Critics Choice for the 2012 BRIT Awards, and release her debut album Our Version of Events (2012), a record which was mostly produced and co-written with Naughty Boy. Khan spent 2011 and 2012 working on records for the likes of Leona Lewis, JLS, Cheryl Cole, Jennifer Hudson, Alesha Dixon and Tinie Tempah, amongst others. In 2013, Naughty Boy prepared for the release of his debut album, Hotel Cabana. The set features prominent collaborator Sandé, as well as others such as Ed Sheeran, Gabrielle and many others. It is preceded by the release of the top-ten single "Wonder" (featuring Sandé), the number one hit "La La La", featuring Sam Smith and "Lifted", another collaboration with Sandé.


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 17/Aug/14

Data Complete
90%

Store Links
Buy Amazon