Artist Name
Jackie DeShannon
(0 users)




Members
1 Female

Genre
---

Mood
---

Style
---

Origin
Hazel, Kentucky

Born

1944

Formed
---

Most Loved Tracks

Music Videos

Upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Date of Birth
21 August 1944, Hazel, Kentucky, USA
Birth Name : Sharon Lee Myers

The extremely talented, prolific and versatile Jackie DeShannon was one of the first successful female singer/songwriters to hit the rock and pop music scene back in the 60s. DeShannon has done music in such diverse genres as folk, orchestral pop, gospel, country and rock'n'roll. Jackie was born as Sharon Lee Myers on August 21, 1944 in Hazel, Kentucky to show business parents Sandra Jean and James Erwin Myers. By age six, DeShannon was singing country music on the radio and, at age eleven, she was hosting her own radio show. In 1957, Jackie recorded a rollicking tribute to her musical idol, Buddy Holly, called "Buddy". Jackie befriended rockabilly singer Eddie Cochran, who convinced her to move to California. DeShannon formed a songwriting partnership with Cochran's girlfriend, Sharon Sheeley; they wrote "Dum Dum" for Brenda Lee and "Breakaway" for Irma Thomas. Jackie DeShannon, Soundtrack: Forrest Gump. The extremely talented, prolific and versatile Jackie DeShannon was one of the first successful female .... more on imdb.com/name/nm0221176/‎ .


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 29/May/16

Data Complete
60%

Store Links
Buy Amazon