Artist Name
Yuji Ohno
(0 users)



Y.O. Connection (2009)
= Artwork needed


Members
1 Male

Genre
Jazz

Mood
---

Style
Classical

Origin
---

Active
1941 to Present...

Alternate Name
大野雄二

Most Loved

Music Videos

Upcoming Shows

Artist Biography
Yuji Ohno (大野 雄二 Ōno Yūji?, born 30 May 1941 in Atami, Shizuoka, Japan) is a Japanese jazz musician. Ohno is principally known for his musical scoring of Japanese anime television series, of which Lupin III, specifically the 1977 series Shin Rupan Sansei and the feature film The Castle of Cagliostro are his most well known works. Later anime series scored by Ohno include Shingu: Secret of the Stellar Wars, the 1979 Toei series Captain Future (known as Capitaine Flam in France) and the 1982 series Space Adventure Cobra. He has composed scores for live-action films, namely Toei's tokusatsu series Seiun Kamen Machineman, his only work on this genre to date.

Ohno is also a member of a jazz trio with Czech bassist Miroslav Vitous and American drummer Lenny White.


Clearart


Wide Thumb


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 31/Dec/16

Data Complete
40%

Store Links
Buy Amazon