Artist Name
immi
(0 users)




Artist Image




Spiral (2010)
Switch (2008)
= Artwork needed



Members
1 Female

Genre
Electronic

Mood
---

Style
Rock/Pop

Origin
Aichi, Japan

Born

1983

Formed
1983

Alternate Name
中澤真由, Mayu Nakazawa

Most Loved Tracks

Music Videos

Upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Mayu Nakazawa, currently known by the stage name immi, is a Japanese Electropop singer and songwriter. She is currently signed onto DefStar Records. While she writes and composes her own music, she is also regularly produced by N.A.i.D. and JETBIKINI.

Nakazawa has had experience with the arts since childhood. She learned to play piano at the age of five and took several art classes over the next seven years. After entering high school, she began to create her own music and perform live at various local venues. At the age of 16, she met producer Satoshi Kadokura through a family friend. He recommended that Nakazawa begin to pursue a music career in Tokyo. Shortly after graduating from university in 2001, Nakazawa signed onto Universal Music Japan using her real name, where she released four singles and one album over the course of one year. However, sales flopped and her material failed to chart on the Oricon rankings. Nakazawa then stopped releasing further material with Universal Music as she was dismissed from the label.

In 2007, she adopted the stage name immi and made several releases with the label Grand Trax (a division of her management agency Grand Funk), along with digital distribution by iTunes, Napster, and Mora. Her first single, “Cosmic Pink”, was released on November 28, 2007 on iTunes Japan and was downloaded over 50,000 times in one week. The song "Local Train" was used in a commercial for Canon. Her second single, “Klaxon”, was released on March 12, 2008, and contained a cover of “Lovesong” by The Cure. On August 6, 2008, she released her first album Switch on iTunes, and a physical CD edition was released on September 10, 2008.

In the summer of 2009, she signed to DefStar Records and released her first EP with the label, Wonder EP, on July 22, 2009. Her second EP, Alice EP, was released on October 14, 2009.

Immi's fourth overall single and first maxi single after signing onto DefStar Records, "Sign of Love," was released on May 19, 2010. The title track is the opening theme for the noitaminA anime House of Five Leaves. On May 27, 2010, Immi's official website announced the release of her first major studio-length album, Spiral, to be released on June 16, 2010. The album includes the title tracks from Wonder EP, Alice EP, and "Sign of Love."

She is currently part of Tacomimi, DJ unit formed by her and longtime collaborator Jetbikini.


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 21/May/13

Data Complete
70%

Store Links
Buy Amazon