Artist Name
Z-Trip
(1 users)



Members
1 Male

Genre
Hip-Hop

Mood
---

Style
Electronic

Origin
Phoenix, AZ

Born

1972

Formed
1989

Alternate Name
DJ Z-Trip

Most Loved Tracks
Walking Dead (1)
Breakfast Club (1)
Everything Changes (1)

Music Videos

Upcoming Live Shows
Brooklyn (26/Aug/17)
Flushing (15/Sep/17)
Flushing (16/Sep/17)
Kimberley (29/Sep/17)

Artist Biography
Zach Sciacca, better known as Z-Trip, is an American DJ and producer. He is best known as a pioneer of the mashup movement and an award-winning global DJ (he was the 2009 recipient of the "America's Best DJ Award", among others). His skill as a world-class DJ has also afforded him success as a producer, working with the likes of LL Cool J, Kasabian and Dan the Automator. As of 2012, he has also been featured as hip-hop legend LL Cool J's touring DJ in shows that have been described as so exemplary that the "crowd can barely handle the greatness," and collaborated with the hip-hop star Talib Kweli on the mixtape, Attack the Block. In 2012, Z-Trip also launched a new mixer with Rane and Serato called the 62-Z.


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 20/Feb/15

Data Complete
80%

Store Links
Buy Amazon