Artist Name
Yasunori Mitsuda
(0 users)




Members
1 Male

Genre
Video Game Music

Mood
---

Style
International

Origin
---

Born

1972

Formed
---

Alternate Name
光田康典

Most Loved Tracks

Music Videos

Upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Yasunori Mitsuda (光田 康典 Mitsuda Yasunori?, born January 21, 1972) is a Japanese video game composer, sound programmer, and musician. He has composed music for or worked on over 30 games, and has contributed to over 15 other albums. He is best known for his compositions for the video games Chrono Trigger, Chrono Cross, Xenogears, Mario Party, Shadow Hearts, Shadow Hearts: Covenant, Xenosaga Episode I, Soma Bringer, Inazuma Eleven, and Kid Icarus: Uprising. He began composing video game music for his own games in high school, and after graduation attended Junior College of Music in Tokyo. As part of his college course, he was granted an intern position at Wolf Team, and was subsequently given special thanks in the credits of Span of Dream. Upon graduation in 1992, he joined Square (now Square Enix) as a composer after seeing a magazine advertisement in an office he was visiting with his professor.

Despite his job title as a composer, Mitsuda worked as a sound engineer for two years. In 1994, after threatening to quit to Square's vice president, Hironobu Sakaguchi, he was assigned to compose the soundtrack to Chrono Trigger. After the game's success and the music's acclaim, he went on to compose several other games for Square, including Xenogears. In 1998 Mitsuda left Square to work as a freelance composer, founding his own music production studio, Procyon Studio, in 2001 as well as his own record label, Sleigh Bells. The company has since expanded to nine employees, and Mitsuda continues to compose for video games, as well as for anime series and his own independent albums.


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 11/May/13

Data Complete
50%

Store Links
Buy Amazon