Artist Name
Sandra
(1 users)



Members
1 Female

Genre
Synthpop

Mood
---

Style
Rock/Pop

Origin
Saarbr├╝cken, Saarland, West Germany

Born

1962

Formed
1976

Alternate Name
Sandra Cretu

Most Loved
What If (1)
(I'll Never Be) Maria Magda (1)
In the Heat of the Night (1)
Everlasting Love (2006) (1)
Around My Heart (1)

Music Videos
Maria Magdalena (2006)
(I'll Never Be) Maria Mag
Such a Shame
Forever
Around My Heart

Upcoming Shows

Artist Biography
Sandra Ann Lauer, commonly known under her stage name Sandra (German pronunciation: ; born 18 May 1962), is a German pop singer who enjoyed a mainstream popularity in the 1980s and early 1990s with a string of European hit singles, produced by her then-husband and musical partner, Michael Cretu, most notably "(I'll Never Be) Maria Magdalena" (1985), "In the Heat of the Night" (1985), "Everlasting Love" (1987), "Secret Land" (1988), "Hiroshima" (1990) and "Don't Be Aggressive" (1992). Her albums Into a Secret Land (1988) and Close to Seven (1992) have won Sandra high critical acclaim.

Prior to embarking on a solo career, Sandra was the lead singer of an all-female disco trio Arabesque, which had a massive following in Japan and USSR. Also, between 1990 and 2001, she provided vocals on album releases of the very successful musical project Enigma, which had top 10 hits in North America and United Kingdom. A cult star with a devoted fan base, Sandra remains one of the most popular singers of the 1980s in Continental Europe. During the height of her popularity, she even managed to outsell Madonna in a number of countries around the world. With sales in excess of 30 million records worldwide, Sandra has established her position as the most successful German disco/pop female vocalist.


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 06/Mar/17

Data Complete
100%

Store Links
Buy Amazon