Artist Name
Eddy Mitchell
(0 users)




Members
1 Male

Genre
---

Mood
---

Style
Rock/Pop

Origin
Paris, France

Born

1942

Formed
---

Alternate Name
Claude Moine

Most Loved Tracks

Music Videos

Upcoming Live Shows
Megeve (30/Mar/17)
Villeneuve D (10/Jun/17)
Geneva (13/Jun/17)
Geneva (13/Jun/17)
Ruoms (15/Jun/17)

Artist Biography
Claude Moine better known by his stage name Eddy Mitchell (born July 3, 1942 Paris) is a French singer and actor. He began his career in the late 1950s, with the group Les Chaussettes Noires (The Black Socks), taking his name from the American expatriate tough-guy actor Eddie Constantine (later the star of Jean-Luc Godard's Alphaville). The band performed at the Parisian nightclub Golf-Drouot before signing to Barclay Records and finding almost instant success; in 1961 it sold two million records.

Heavily influenced by American rock & roll, Mitchell (who went solo in 1963) has often recorded outside France, at first in London, but later in Memphis and Nashville, Tennessee. Guitarist Big Jim Sullivan, Jimmy Page and drummer Bobby Graham were among the British session musicians who regularly supported him in London. For his American recordings he employed session men such as Roger Hawkins, David Hood, Jimmy Johnson, Kenneth Buttrey, Reggie Young, David Briggs, Charlie McCoy and others.

A great lover of American films, he hosted "La Dernière Séance", a TV show about American cinema from 1981 to 1998 on FR3 (later France 3). Its format was like an old-fashioned double-feature picture show, with two movies, cartoons, newseels and stage attractions.

He is the voice of Flappy in the French version of the 2005 film of The Magic Roundabout.


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 05/Jul/14

Data Complete
70%

Store Links
Buy Amazon