Artist Name
WC
(0 users)



Members
1 Male

Genre
Rap

Mood
---

Style
Urban/R&B

Origin
Westmont, California, U.S

Born

1970

Formed
1970

Alternate Name
William Loshawn Calhoun, Jr.

Most Loved Tracks

Music Videos

Upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
William Loshawn Calhoun, Jr. (born February 3, 1970), better known by his stage name WC (pronounced Dub-C), is an American rapper. He was born in Houston, Texas, but moved to South Central Los Angeles at an early age. He originally was a rapper in the group Low Profile, and later formed his group WC and the Maad Circle. He later started a solo career and has released four solo albums. He is also well known for being a member of the rap supergroup Westside Connection
William Loshawn Calhoun, Jr. was born on Feb. 3, 1970 in Houston, Texas. He moved to South Central Los Angeles at an early age and became a member of the Westside 111th Neighborhood Crips Gang. He is the older brother of Crazy Toones, with DJ Aladdin, WC formed the group Low Profile.
A longtime staple of the gangsta rap scene, WC began his career with the group Low Profile. The group released one album called We're in This Together in 1989. He later formed his group WC and the Maad Circle, which also included fellow rapper Coolio, producer Sir Jinx and DJ Crazy Toones. He released two albums with his group, Ain't a Damn Thang Changed in 1991 and Curb Servin' in 1995.
His solo debut The Shadiest One followed in 1998, landing in the pop Top 20 in its first week of release. "Better Days" and "Just Clownin'" were moderate R&B hits, and his second record, 2002's Ghetto Heisman, entered the pop charts as well. In 2007, he released his third solo album, Guilty by Affiliation on Lench Mob Records. Ice Cube, Snoop Dogg, and Game all made an appearance on his album Guilty by Affiliation. He released his fourth solo album, Revenge of the Barracuda, on March 8, 2011. The album has featured guests like Ice Cube, Young Maylay, Daz Dillinger and Kokane. He was featured on the Danish rapper L.O.C track "Jetlag" in 2012. WC was Featured in Vicky Chand's new single Still Westsidin' in 2012

Rounding out 2012 WC features alongside Necro (rapper) and Big Dave (rapper) on the collaboration single 'Can't Hold Me' taken from Big Dave's debut album 'Self Made'.
In 1996, WC formed Westside Connection with Ice Cube and Mack 10. The group's debut album, Bow Down, was released in 1996. The album reached the number 2 position on the Billboard 200, and was certified Platinum in 1996. Bow Down, the single reached number 21 on the Billboard Hot 100.

The group released their second album Terrorist Threats in 2003, featuring the lead single "Gangsta Nation", which was produced by Fredwreck and featured Nate Dogg. In 2005, the group disbanded due to a conflict between Mack 10 and Ice Cube.


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 09/Jan/15

Data Complete
60%

Store Links
Buy Amazon