Artist Name
Iommi
(0 users)



Members
1 Male

Genre
Heavy Metal

Mood
---

Style
Rock/Pop

Origin
Birmingham, England

Born

1948

Active
2000 to Present...

Alternate Name
Tony Iommi

Most Loved

Music Videos

Upcoming Shows

Artist Biography
Anthony Frank "Tony" Iommi (born 19 February 1948) is an English guitarist and songwriter. Best known as a founder member of the pioneering heavy metal band Black Sabbath, he is the group's sole continual member.

In 2000, Iommi released his first legitimate solo album, titled Iommi. The album featured several guest vocalists including Ian Astbury, Henry Rollins, Serj Tankian, Dave Grohl, Billy Corgan, Phil Anselmo, Peter Steele and Ozzy Osbourne. Also in the vocal mix was Skin (of Skunk Anansie). In late 2004 Iommi's second solo album was released, entitled The 1996 DEP Sessions. This album was originally recorded in 1996 but was never officially released. However, a copy with a drum track by Dave Holland was available as a bootleg called Eighth Star. Glenn Hughes performed vocals on the album and he furthered his collaboration with Hughes with the release of his third solo album, Fused. Released on 12 July 2005, John Mellencamp drummer Kenny Aronoff completed the trio on the album.


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 12/Mar/17

Data Complete
70%

Store Links
Buy Amazon