Artist Name
Mad Season
(0 users)




Members
4 Male

Genre
Grunge

Mood
---

Style
Rock/Pop

Origin
Seattle, Washington, USA

Born

1994

Formed
1994

Ended
1999

Alternate Name
Gacy Bunch, Disinformation

Most Loved Tracks

Music Videos

Upcoming Live Shows
Artist Retired

Artist Biography
Mad Season was an American rock supergroup formed in Seattle, Washington in 1994 by members of three popular Seattle-based bands: Alice in Chains, Pearl Jam and Screaming Trees. Mad Season released only one album, Above, and is best known for the single "River of Deceit". The band went on a semi-permanent hiatus in 1996 due to the band members' conflicting schedules and vocalist Layne Staley's problems with substance abuse. Attempts were made in the late 1990s to revive the group without Staley; however, the band dissolved following the death of bassist John Baker Saunders in 1999. Staley died three years later of a drug overdose.


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 27/Mar/13

Data Complete
70%

Store Links
Buy Amazon