Artist Name
Carlos Gardel
(0 users)



Members
1 Male

Genre
---

Mood
---

Style
Latin

Origin
Toulouse, France

Born

1890

Formed
1912

Ended
1935

Alternate Name
Charles Romuald Gardes

Most Loved Tracks

Music Videos

Upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Carlos Gardel (born Charles Romuald Gardes; 11 December 1890 – 24 June 1935) was a singer, songwriter, composer and actor, and is perhaps the most prominent figure in the history of tango. The unerring musicality of Gardel's baritone voice and the dramatic phrasing of his lyrics made miniature masterpieces of his hundreds of three-minute tango recordings. Together with lyricist and long-time collaborator Alfredo Le Pera, Gardel wrote several classic tangos.
Gardel died in an airplane crash at the height of his career, becoming an archetypal tragic hero mourned throughout Latin America. For many, Gardel embodies the soul of the tango style. He is commonly referred to as "Carlitos", "El Zorzal" (The Song Thrush), "The King of Tango", "El Mago" (The Magician) and "El Mudo" (The Mute).


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 02/Sep/13

Data Complete
60%

Store Links
Buy Amazon