Artist Name
Harold Faltermeyer
(0 users)




Members
1 Male

Genre
Synthpop

Mood
---

Style
Rock/Pop

Origin
München, Germany

Born

1952

Formed
1970

Alternate Name
Harald Faltermeier

Most Loved Tracks
Axel F (1)

Music Videos

Upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Harold Faltermeyer (born Harald Faltermeier; October 5, 1952) is a German musician, keyboardist, composer and record producer.
He is recognized as one of the composers/producers who best captured the zeitgeist of 1980s synthpop in film scores. He is best known for writing and composing "Axel F" electronic theme for Beverly Hills Cop and the Top Gun Anthem from the soundtrack for Top Gun—both often imitated, highly influential instrumental hits that to some extent practically redefined action film scoring in the '80s.
As a session musician, arranger and producer, Faltermeyer has worked with several international pop stars including Donna Summer, Amanda Lear, Patti LaBelle, Barbra Streisand, Glenn Frey, Blondie, Laura Branigan, La Toya Jackson, Billy Idol, Jennifer Rush, Alexis, Cheap Trick, Sparks, Bob Seger, Chris Thompson, Bonnie Tyler, Valerie Claire and Pet Shop Boys.
He has won two Grammy Awards: the first in 1986 for Best Album of original score written for a motion picture or television special, as a co-writer of the Beverly Hills Cop soundtrack; and the second in 1987 for Best Pop Instrumental Performance with guitarist Steve Stevens for Top Gun Anthem from the soundtrack.


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 20/Feb/16

Data Complete
80%

Store Links
Buy Amazon