Artist Name
Dinah Washington
(0 users)




Members
1 Female

Genre
Jazz

Mood
---

Style
Jazz

Origin
Tuscaloosa, Alabama, USA

Born

1924

Formed
1950

Ended
1963

Alternate Name
Ruth Lee Jones

Most Loved

Music Videos

Upcoming Shows

Artist Biography
Dinah Washington, born Ruth Lee Jones (August 29, 1924 – December 14, 1963), was an American blues, R&B, gospel, pop and jazz singer, and pianist. She has been cited as "the most popular black female recording artist of the '50s", and called "The Queen of the Blues". She is a 1986 inductee of the Alabama Jazz Hall of Fame, and was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1993.


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 20/Nov/13

Data Complete
70%

Store Links
Buy Amazon