Artist Name
Parov Stelar
(0 users)




Members
1 Male

Genre
Electronic

Mood
---

Style
Electronic

Origin
Linz, Austria

Born

1974

Formed
2004

Alternate Name
Parov Stelar Band

Most Loved

Music Videos

Upcoming Shows
Utrecht (30/Nov/17)
Utrecht (01/Dec/17)
London (02/Dec/17)
Zürich (09/Mar/18)
Paris (15/Mar/18)

Artist Biography
After gaining experience as a DJ at nightclubs during the mid-late 1990s, Parov Stelar got involved in producing and publishing in 2000.

After early works under the pseudonym Plasma and his real name, and also being a partner of the label Bushido Recordings, in 2004 he started producing under the pseudonym Parov Stelar. In the same year he founded his own label: Etage Noir Recordings.

His first release, for Etage Noir, "KissKiss EP" and the soon after released LP "Rough Cuts", provided him immediate breakthrough on the international electronic music scene. His specific approach to music production, combined with a proven sense of sound aesthetics, led to massive reaction of audience and colleagues all around the world, giving him reputation as the founder of a new genre: "electro swing"

Parov Stelar's tracks have been used on more than 700 compilations (for example: Hôtel Costes, Buddha Bar, Electro Swing) and have been the soundtrack for numerous TV ads, TV shows, TV series and movies. In 2012, his retro-song "Booty Swing" was featured in the US television advertising campaign entitled "Just the Right Amount of Wrong" for the Cosmopolitan_of_Las_Vegas Also in 2012, an excerpt from his song "Chambermaid Swing" was used in a well-known Bacardi commercial.


Clearart


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 27/Jan/13

Data Complete
60%

Store Links
Buy Amazon