Artist Name
Gazebo
(0 users)




Members
1 Male

Genre
Disco

Mood
---

Style
Rock/Pop

Origin
Beyrouth, Lebanon

Born

1960

Formed
---

Alternate Name
Paul Mazzolini

Most Loved Tracks

Music Videos

Upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Gazebo whose real name is Paul Mazzolini was born in Beyrouth on February 18th 1960.
He was brought up travelling around the world with his parents, gathering from different cultures.
His father, Francesco, was an old fashion italian diplomatic and taught Paul five of the eight languages he knew.
His mother, Sonia, was a singer and gave him her inner talent for music.
Paul settled down in Italy in 1975, got his graduation three years later and went off to London where he put up various bands
and decided to make music for a living.
Back in Rome in 1981 he meets Paolo Micioni, a DJ who decides to produce him.
His first single is "Masterpiece" and the 12" version becomes rapidly a big hit in the European and Asian dance scenes.
In 1983 Paul signes with Baby Records and releases his first album called "Gazebo".
Included is a song that is going to be a smash hit wordwide selling more than ten million singles : the song is called "I like Chopin" it reaches the first position in the charts of many countries including : Germany, France, Italy, Switzerland, Austria, Denmark, Finland, Spain, Belgium,Canada, Japan, Portugal, Hong-Kong, Korea, Singapour, Turkey and tops ten in many other countries including U.K.
Wins the "1983 Top European Chart Act" award by prestigious British magazine "Music Week"
The second album "Telephone Mama" is released in 1984 and though the style of the songs is drammatically different from the first album it is a best seller in most of the territories were it is released.
Wins "La Vela d'Oro" as best selling artist in Italy.
1985 is quite an unlucky year as Paul has to join the army ....
He puts up Lunatic S.r.l , a production company and a recording complex where he will work on all his new projects.
The same year he releases "Univision" the first album of the new era completely owned by Lunatic.
1988 "Rainbow Tales" the first album recorded at the Lunatic complex is also the first step in Paul's new musical direction, a link towards his musical origins in the progressive pop scene of the seventies co-produced by Denis Haines of "Gary Numan Band" fame.
1989 "Sweet Life" is the first album entirely written, produced and engineered by Paul himself, this album includes a special version of a song Paul had co-wrote for Ryan Paris and that became at the time a smash hit worldwide: "Dolce Vita"
1990 Birth of "Cresus Enterprises S.n.c" . The company's goals is to integrate Lunatic by developing the publishing and the distribution of the products in Italy.
The label "Lunatic Records" gets officially distributed by BMG Ariola.
1991 He produces "First" by "The Tycoons"
The same year he produces "Summit" by Dino Kappa
In 1992 Lunatic Records releases "Scenes from the news Broadcast". Which is up to now his last official album.
The same year he produces "A Choir in Heaven" by Kammerton
First production with Ardit Gjebrea, the song "Jon" wins the Tirana Song Festival in a crucial political moment for Albania.
The song becomes an anthem for the suffering Albanians bound to leave their county in search of basics for survivor.
1994 "Portrait" - a compilation album with all his hits.
1996 Produces "Projekt Jon" one of his favourite albums ever.
1997 From the merging of Lunatic S.r.l and Cresus Enterprises S.n.c birth of Softworks Snc, a new company with a big catalog and a great structure.
The same year he produces "Viewpoint" a compilation album with songs which have never been released or created as singles but have a special meaning in his "viewpoint".
1998 In co operation with Sandro Nasonte and his "Remix" distribution company he brings up a certain number of labels specialised in the dance, techno, underground and rave areas which will be seminal for the Roman dance scene. Labels like "Mystic","Oneiric" and "Sysmo" and Djs like A.Prezioso, Lory D and Undertour.
1999 Softworks' official labels are "SWR" for the pop and rock productions, "Lunatic" for dance and "The Ark" for the world music projects.
2000 SWR releases "Portrait & Viewpoint" a double CD with all the essentials.
2004 Produces Ardit Gjebrea's solo album "Jakujam"
Of course he's been involved in numerous projects and productions during the nineties and still is working as a producer, arranger, song writer and studio manager.
He is currently touring and making concerts on a regular basis around the world.
2006 Softworks makes new digital distribution agreements and will soon be online with it's catalog.
Also a ... the new single "Tears For Galileo" is finally released in prospect of a brand new album.(Official Gazebo's Website)


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 26/Feb/16

Data Complete
50%

Store Links
Buy Amazon