Artist Name
Labrinth
(1 users)




Members
1 Male

Genre
Electronic

Mood
---

Style
Urban/R&B

Origin
Hackney, London, England

Born

1989

Formed
2009

Alternate Name
Timothy McKenzie

Most Loved Tracks
Earthquake (1)
Last Time (1)
Let the Sun Shine (1)
Express Yourself (1)
Climb on Board (1)

Music Videos
Earthquake
Express Yourself
Let the Sun Shine
Beneath Your Beautiful
Last Time

Upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Timothy McKenzie (born 4 January 1989), better known by his stage name Labrinth, is a British singer-songwriter and record producer. Initially, he was tipped to work as a producer, but Simon Cowell signed him to his record label Syco Music as a solo act. In doing so, Labrinth became Syco's first non-talent show signing in six years.

Labrinth made his debut appearance on the UK Singles Chart in March 2010, when his collaboration with rapper Tinie Tempah "Pass Out" reached number one. His first solo single "Let the Sun Shine" was released in September 2010, reaching number three in the same chart. His debut album Electronic Earth was released on 31 March 2012, having been preceded by the singles "Earthquake" featuring Tinie Tempah and "Last Time", which peaked at number two and number four respectively. He achieved his first number one single in November 2012 with "Beneath Your Beautiful" featuring Emeli Sandé.


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 08/Jan/13

Data Complete
90%

Store Links
Buy Amazon