Artist Name
YahZarah
(0 users)



Members
1 Female

Genre
Soul

Mood
---

Style
Urban/R&B

Origin
Washington, D.C., USA

Born

1980

Active
2000 to Present...

Alternate Name
Purple St. James

Most Loved
Nova (1)
So Amazing (1)
Blackstar (1)
Same Page (1)
Why Dontcha Call Me No More (1)

Music Videos
Wishing

Upcoming Shows

Artist Biography
Dana Nicole Williams (born June 24, 1980) is an American singer, more commonly known by her stage name, Yahzarah or Purple St. James.
Yahzarah rose to fame when she became a back-up singer for Erykah Badu in 2000. In 2000, Yahzarah signed to Keo Music Records released her first album, Hear Me. In 2002, Yahzarah signed a recording contract with Three Keys Music and released her second album, Blackstar, in September 2003. The album featured the singles "Wishing", "Blackstar", and "One Day". In 2004, Yahzarah left Three Keys Music and join The Foreign Exchange. In 2008, she released her extended play, The Prelude. In January 2010, Yahzarah released her single "Why Dontcha Call Me No More" followed by her third album, The Ballad of Purple St. James in May 2010.


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 07/Jan/13

Data Complete
90%

Store Links
Buy Amazon