Artist Name
Lou Reed
(0 users)




Members
1 Male

Genre
Rock

Mood
Intense

Style
Rock/Pop

Origin
Brooklyn, New York, USA

Born

1942

Active
1964 to 2013

Alternate Name
Lewis Allan Reed

Most Loved
Satellite of Love (1)

Music Videos
Dirty Blvd.
My Red Joystick
No Money Down
Walk on the Wild Side
Ecstasy

Upcoming Shows

Artist Biography
Lewis Allan "Lou" Reed (2 March 1942, Brooklyn, New York, USA - 27 October 2013, Southampton, New York, USA) was an American rock musician, songwriter, and photographer. He was best known as guitarist, vocalist, and principal songwriter of The Velvet Underground, and for his solo career, which spanned several decades. Though the Velvet Underground were a commercial failure in the late 1960s, the group gained a considerable cult following in the years since its demise and has gone on to become one of the most widely cited and influential bands of the era. As the Velvet Underground's principal songwriter, Reed wrote about subjects of personal experience that rarely had been examined so openly in rock and roll, including sexuality and drug culture.
After his departure from the group, Reed began a solo career in 1971. He had a hit the following year with "Walk on the Wild Side", although he subsequently lacked the mainstream commercial success its chart status seemed to indicate. Reed's work as a solo artist frustrated critics wishing for a return of the Velvet Underground. In 1975, Reed released a double album of feedback loops, Metal Machine Music, upon which he later commented, "No one is supposed to be able to do a thing like that and survive."
In 2008, Reed married performance artist Laurie Anderson.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 21/May/18

Data Complete
90%

Store Links
Buy Amazon