Artist Name
Ida Maria
(0 users)



Members
1 Female

Genre
Alternative Rock

Mood
---

Style
Rock/Pop

Origin
Nesna, Helgeland

Born

1985

Formed
2007

Alternate Name
Ida Maria Børli Sivertsen

Most Loved Tracks

Music Videos

Upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Ida Maria Børli Sivertsen (born 13 July 1985), is a Norwegian rock musician and songwriter known primarily by the stage name, which is her given names, Ida Maria, (pronounced approximately 'ee-dah mah-ree-ah'). Her first album, Fortress Round My Heart was released in 2008. In November 2010 she released her second album Katla in Norway; the album was released internationally on 7 June 2011.
Ida Maria was born and raised in the small town of Nesna in Helgeland, Norway. She also currently lives there.
She specializes in fiercely energetic and exciting alternative pop-punk music with catchy melodies and witty lyrics. Ida taught herself to play guitar and began performing at local concerts at age fourteen.
Ida Maria gained considerable success in Norway in 2007 after winning two national competitions for unknown artists - Zoom urørt 2006 and Urørtkonkurransen 2007 - and playing successful shows at the annual Norwegian music industry festival By:Larm 2007 and 2008. Her singles "Oh My God" and "Stella" were both played regularly on Norwegian national radio station NRK P3.
Ida Maria later expanded her popularity outside of her native country, namely in the United Kingdom, where she appeared on Later... with Jools Holland, was interviewed by The Times, and performed at the Glastonbury Festival.
In September, 2009 Ida released a remix of her debut single "Oh My God" with punk rock icon Iggy Pop singing backing vocals.
Having performed at various festivals, including Reading, and being nominated for Best Rock/Indie Artist category at the BT Digital Music Awards 2008, Ida Maria has toured in Scandinavia, the United Kingdom, the United States and Australia.
Ida Maria performed her song "I Like You So Much Better When You're Naked" on The Tonight Show with Jay Leno in 2009.
According to her Twitter account, she is currently recording her third album.


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 22/Nov/12

Data Complete
80%

Store Links
Buy Amazon