Artist Name
Ke$ha
(2 users)



Members
1 Female

Genre
Pop

Mood
Party

Style
Rock/Pop

Origin
Los Angeles, California, USA

Born

1987

Formed
2005

Alternate Name
Kesha

Most Loved
TiK ToK (2)
Out Alive (1)
Die Young (1)
C'Mon (1)
We R Who We R (1)

Music Videos
We R Who We R
Dirty Love
We R Who We R
Die Young
Animal

Upcoming Shows
Chicago (18/Oct/17)
Milwaukee (19/Oct/17)
Los Angeles (21/Oct/17)
Kansas City (23/Oct/17)
Denver (24/Oct/17)

Artist Biography
Kesha (born Kesha Rose Sebert; March 1, 1987) (pronunciation: /ˈkɛʃə/ kesh-ə, stylized as Ke$ha) is an American singer-songwriter and rapper. In 2005, at age 18, Kesha was signed to producer Dr. Luke's record label, Kemosabe Entertainment, and publishing company. Although an active musician since then, singing background vocals and writing songs for other artists, her breakthrough came in early 2009 after appearing on rapper Flo Rida's number-one single, "Right Round." Her debut album, Animal and her first extended play, Cannibal, were released in 2010. Kesha's irreverent music and image propelled her to immediate commercial success, with Animal debuting as the number-one album in the US. She also achieved two number-one singles, "Tik Tok" and "We R Who We R", and a string of top ten hits from the album and its re-release. At the same time, she continued to write songs for other artists, including "Till the World Ends" for pop singer Britney Spears. Warrior, her second studio album released in December 2012, spawned Kesha's eighth top-ten hit with "Die Young".
Influenced by various genres and artists, Kesha primarily draws inspiration from music of the 1980s; Madonna, Queen, and Beck have been cited as instrumental to her artistry. After experimenting with country, pop rock, and electronic music, Kesha stuck with the latter. Her "talky" rap technique, yodelling, and excessive auto-tune have become her trademark, and all three have led to scrutiny regarding her vocal talent. Thematically, her music generally revolves around party antics and binge drinking, although some tracks have been noted as odes to individuality. Philanthropically, Kesha has been involved with animal rights and LGBT activism. Since her debut, Kesha has been nominated for over 40 awards, winning upwards of 10. Among these awards, she won the MTV Europe Music Award for Best New Act in 2010 and several Billboard Awards. Kesha has sold 3 million albums and 30 million singles worldwide.


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 14/Jan/15

Data Complete
100%

Store Links
Buy Amazon