Artist Name
50 Cent
(2 users)



Members
1 Male

Genre
Hip-Hop

Mood
Angry

Style
Urban/R&B

Origin
New York, USA

Born

1975

Formed
1996

Alternate Name
Curtis James Jackson III

Most Loved Tracks
Candy Shop (3)
This Is 50 (1)
So Amazing (1)
I'm Supposed to Die Tonight (1)
I Don't Need 'Em (1)

Music Videos
I Get Money
Candy Shop
P.I.M.P.
Disco Inferno
Wanksta

Upcoming Live Shows
Columbus (29/Apr/17)
Nashville (30/Apr/17)
Atlanta (02/May/17)
Houston (04/May/17)
Dallas (06/May/17)

Artist Biography
Curtis James Jackson III (born July 6, 1975), better known by his stage name 50 Cent, is an American rapper, actor, entrepreneur, investor, record, film, and television producer. Born in the South Jamaica neighborhood of the borough of Queens, Jackson began selling drugs at age twelve during the 1980s crack epidemic. Although he left drug-dealing to pursue a musical career, he was struck by nine bullets in a 2000 shooting. After Jackson released the compilation album Guess Who's Back? in 2002, he was discovered by Eminem and signed by Shady Records, Aftermath Entertainment and Interscope Records.
With the aid of Eminem and Dr. Dre (who produced his first major-label album, Get Rich or Die Tryin'), Jackson became one of the world's best selling rappers and rose to prominence with East Coast hip hop group G-Unit (which he leads de facto). In 2003 he founded G-Unit Records, signing his G-Unit associates Young Buck, Lloyd Banks and Tony Yayo. Jackson had similar commercial and critical success with his second album, The Massacre, which was released in 2005. He released his fifth studio album, Animal Ambition, in 2014 and is working on his sixth studio album: Street King Immortal, scheduled for release in 2016.
During his career Jackson has sold over 30 million albums worldwide and won several awards, including a Grammy Award, thirteen Billboard Music Awards, six World Music Awards, three American Music Awards and four BET Awards. He has pursued an acting career, appearing in the semi-autobiographical film Get Rich or Die Tryin' (2005), the Iraq War film Home of the Brave (2006) and Righteous Kill (2008). 50 Cent was ranked the sixth-best artist of the 2000s, the third-best rapper (behind Eminem and Nelly), and Get Rich or Die Tryin' and The Massacre were ranked the 12th and 37th best albums of the decade by Billboard.


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 01/Mar/16

Data Complete
100%

Store Links
Buy Amazon