Artist Name
Ice Cube
(1 users)




Members
1 Male

Genre
Rap

Mood
Confrontational

Style
West Coast Rap

Origin
Los Angeles, USA

Born

1969

Formed
1984

Alternate Name
O'Shea Jackson

Most Loved
It Was a Good Day (1)
Why We Thugs (1)
Smoke Some Weed (1)
You Know How We Do It (1)
Check Yo Self (1)

Music Videos
Steady Mobbin'
It Was a Good Day
Gangsta Rap Made Me Do It
No Country for Young Men
Hello

Upcoming Shows
Austin (06/Oct/17)
Austin (06/Oct/17)
Austin (13/Oct/17)
Austin (13/Oct/17)
Sugar Land (18/Nov/17)

Artist Biography
O'Shea Jackson (born June 15, 1969), better known by his stage name Ice Cube, is an American rapper, record producer, actor, screenwriter, film producer, and director. He began his career as a member of the C.I.A. and later joined the rap group N.W.A. After leaving N.W.A in December 1989, he built a successful solo career in music, and also as a writer, director, actor and producer in cinema. Additionally, he has served as one of the producers of the Showtime television series Barbershop and the TBS series Are We There Yet?, both of which are based upon films in which he portrayed the lead character.
He was ranked #8 on MTV's list of the 10 Greatest MCs of All Time, while Snoop Dogg himself ranked Ice Cube as the greatest MC of all time. About.com ranked him #11 on its list of the "Top 50 Greatest MCs of Our Time."Allmusic has called him one of hip-hop's best and most controversial artists, as well as "one of rap's greatest storytellers."In 2012, The Source ranked him #14 on their list of the Top 50 Lyricists of All Time.


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 18/Feb/16

Data Complete
100%

Store Links
Buy Amazon