Artist Name
Rihanna
(5 users)



Members
1 Female

Genre
R&B

Mood
In Love

Style
Urban/R&B

Origin
Saint Michael, Barbados

Born

1988

Formed
2005

Alternate Name
Robyn Rihanna Fenty

Most Loved Tracks
What's My Name? (3)
We Found Love (3)
Rehab (2)
Disturbia (1)
Where Have You Been (1)

Music Videos
Disturbia
Kiss It Better
What's My Name?
Stay
FourFiveSeconds

Upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Robyn Rihanna Fenty (born February 20, 1988), known mononymously as Rihanna, is a Barbadian singer and songwriter. Born in Saint Michael and raised in Bridgetown, she first entered the music industry by recording demo tapes under the direction of record producer Evan Rogers in 2003. She ultimately signed a recording contract with Def Jam Recordings after auditioning for its then-president, hip-hop producer and rapper Jay Z. Rihanna's first and second studio albums Music of the Sun (2005) and A Girl Like Me (2006) charted successfully on the U.S. Billboard 200 and produced the hit singles "Pon de Replay" and "SOS".
She assumed creative control of her third studio album Good Girl Gone Bad (2007) and became a household name following the release of its international successful lead single "Umbrella". She followed it with five Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA) platinum-certified albums, including the Grammy Award winner Unapologetic (2012) and her second Billboard 200 number-one album Anti (2016). Many of her songs rank among the world's best-selling singles of all time, including the singles "Umbrella", "Take a Bow", "Disturbia", "Only Girl (In the World)", "S&M", "We Found Love", "Diamonds" and "Stay" in which she is the lead artist, and her collaborations "Live Your Life" (with T.I.), "Love the Way You Lie" and "The Monster" (both with Eminem).
With sales exceeding 200 million records worldwide, Rihanna is one of the best-selling artists of all time. Rihanna is the youngest and fastest solo artist to earn fourteen number-one singles on the Billboard Hot 100, and was named the Digital Songs Artist of the 2000s decade and the top Hot 100 artist of the 2010s decade by Billboard. Among numerous awards and accolades, Rihanna has won eight Grammy Awards; eight American Music Awards; 23 Billboard Music Awards; two BRIT Awards; and was awarded the inaugural Icon Award at the American Music Awards of 2013. Widely recognized for frequently reinventing her style and image, she received the Fashion Icon lifetime achievement award from the Council of Fashion Designers of America in 2014. Forbes ranked Rihanna the fourth most powerful celebrity of 2012, and was named one of Time's 100 Most Influential People in the World later that year.


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 01/Mar/17

Data Complete
100%

Store Links
Buy Amazon